Charter Members & Past Regents
of Ye Olde Newton & Nassau Chapters:
Ye Olde Newton Charter Members:

Mrs. Joseph S. (Jane C.) Bee
Miss Gertrude Maria Bee
Mrs. A. Lincoln (Anna) Besore
Mrs. John J. (Lavinia) Bowker
Mrs. Henry (Florence) Cassidy
Mrs. George (Frances) Cessna
Mrs. Joseph (Alma) Chamberlin
Mrs. Wm. B. (Josephine) Chamberlin
Mrs. James (Almeda) Chattin
Mrs. Margret Dixon (Mrs. B. Lowry)
Mrs. Wm. J. (May Ethel) Dixon
Mrs. Clarence (Myrtle) Eyler
Mrs. John C. (Josephine) Foster
Mrs. Chas. (Lea) Foust (Mrs. E. Clark)
Mrs. James (Maud) Herron (Mrs. Pidgeon)
Mrs. Edwin M. (Sara) Keough *
Mrs. Mortimer (Fannie) Reeves
Mrs. Dyson (Hilda) Rhodes
Mrs. John B. (Irene) Ritter
Mrs. J.H. (Laura) Rowbotham *
Mrs. Howard (Carrie) Russell
Mrs. John W. (Ethel) Smith
Mrs. Stedman (Laura) Smith
Mrs. James R. (Romar) Stannard
Mrs. Atwood (May) Strang *
Mrs. Elton (Hannah) Sullivan
Miss Alice C. Summerill *
Mrs. Joseph (Christiana P.) Williams *
Miss Helen Williams (Mrs. McGough
Mrs. James G. (Lena) Williamson

* = Regent

Regents:

1928-29 Mrs. Joseph C. Williams + - , Organizing Regent
1929-32 Mrs. J. Hess Rowbotham +
1932-35 Mrs. Edwin Keough +
1935-38 Mrs. Atwood Strang +
1938-41 Miss Alice C. Summeril +
1941-44 Mrs. Abraham Eisenberg #
1944-47 Mrs. Charles H. Chase
1947-50 Mrs. Frank H. Allen #
1950-53 Mrs. Joseph C.A. Meredith
1953-56 Mrs. Frank H. Allen #
1956-59 Mrs. Ralph D. Bradway
1959-62 Mrs. Abraham Eisenberg #
1962-65 Miss F. Gertrude Baker
1965-68 Mrs. Dorothy Tice Stokes
1968-71 Mrs. Charles A. Walter, Jr.
1971-77 Mrs. Lawrence E. Alff #
1977-80 Mrs. Loren O. Coleman, Jr.
1980-83 Mrs. Edward Gadsby
1983-86 Mrs. Raymond L. Fuller, Jr.
1986-89 Miss Mary T. Bannan
1989-92 Mrs. Thomas Patton, Jr.
1992-95 Mrs. Thomas Bruno, II
1995-98 Mrs.Paul Siler
1998-2001 Mrs. Gordon Woods
2001-2004 Mrs. Dennis Guscott
2004-2005 Mrs. Gene Schaut
2005-2010 Mrs. Daniel P. Pomponio, Jr.
2010-2013 Miss Mary T. Bannan

+ = Charter Member

# = Served more than one term

Three Charter members of Ye Olde Newton Chapter became for the second time DAR Charter Members of another Chapter.  Mrs. Elton E. (Hannah F.L.) Sullivan, on November 20, 1937, became Organizing Regent of Issac Burroughs DAR Chapter of Audubon with charter member Mrs. Stedman M. (Laura) Smith.  Her daughter, Miss Elizabeth Weber Sullivan, who joined Ye Olde Newton on October 16, 1935, also was a charter member of Issac Burroughs.  Mrs. Edwin (Sara) Keough became Organizing Treasurer and charter member on July 29, 1958, of Garcilaso de la Vega DAR chapter of Lake Worth, Florida.

Former Ye Olde Newton member, Mrs. Wm. J. (Marie A.) Devine, became on October 13, 1954, the Organizing Regent of the Jacob Broom DAR Chapter of Westmont.  The chapter disbanded on April 13, 1957.

Nassau Charter Members:

Mrs. Aaron Ogden (Helen) Dayton
Miss Susan M. Carpenter
Miss Constance Eakin
Mrs. Alice Browing Hanford
Miss Mary McKeen
Miss Ellen Mecum
Miss Elizabeth Cooper Reeve
Mrs. Augustus (Margretta) Reeve
Miss Laura Reeve
Mrs. Louise Few Smith Rex
Mrs. Jennie Vorhees (Reynolds) Price
Mrs. Peter (Louisa Dayton Voorhees)

Charter Officers:
Regent -           Helen McKeen Dayton
Vice-Regent  - Mrs. Jennie Voorhees Reynolds (Price)
Secretary -       Miss Mary McKeen
Teasurer -        Mrs. Margaretta Willis Reeve
Registrar -        Miss Laura Reeve

Regents:
1896-97 Mrs. E. Ogden (Helen) Dayton, Organizing Regent
1898-99 Mrs. Ellen Mecum
1899-1901 Miss Mary McKeen
1901-03 Mrs. E.L.B. (Mary Ayer) Godfrey #
1903-06 Mrs. John (Ella) Bottomley
1906-08 Mrs. E.L.B. (Mary Ayer) Godfrey#
1908-21 Miss Elizabeth Cooper Reeve #
1921-32 Mrs. John A. (Helen Carter Betts) Mather #:                  Honorary Regent
1932-35 Miss Mary E. Lacey #
1935-38 Mrs. George A. (Louisa D.) Wille
1938-41 Mrs. Stanley (Edith) Ironside
1941-44 Mrs. Carl A. (Abigail E.) Schafer
1944-47 Mrs. Carlos B. (Arrie Eugene) Allen
1947-50 Miss Mary E. Lacey #
1950-53 Mrs. George E. (Mary) Walker
1953-56 Mrs. Edward L. (Leah) Platt
1956-59 Mrs. Robert J. (Lulu Ann) Edwards
1959-62 Mrs. George E. (Ann Schafer) Schwab
1962-65 Mrs. Charles (Leslie) Jones
1965-68 Mrs. Edward (Miriam Coder) Podgorski #
1968-71 Mrs. Harry A. (Dorothy) Lorusso #
1971-74 Mrs. Paul T. (Agnes) Weil
1974-77 Miss Estelle Cooper
1977-80 Mrs. James (Anna) Campbell
1980-83 Mrs. Gene (Jane) Schaut #
1983-86 Mrs. Harry A. (Dorothy) Lorusso #
1986-89 Mrs. Gene (Jane) Schaut #
1889-92 Mrs. Paulyn (Effa) Campbell
1992-95 Ms. Eleanor Sparks
1995-98 Mrs. Edward (Miriam) Podgorski #
1998-99 Mrs. John (Florence) Hagmaier

# = Served more than one term